Peabody Singing Tower

 NORTH MANCHESTER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
 North Manchester, Indiana

Recipient of Indiana Historical Society's Awards--"2013 Outstanding Project Award" &
"2009 Outstanding Historical Organization".  Welcome to our web site!  Enjoy using this Portal to Our Past!

  Home  Eel River  Native Americans  Pioneers  Agriculture  Businesses  Roads  Railroads  Banks  Military    
N.Manchester   Liberty Mills   Laketon   Townships  College   Schools  Churches  Cemeteries  Deeds
Photographs  Biographies  Family Roots  Obits  Newspapers  Architecture  Newsletters   More  


Home

BUSINESSES

Early 1880s
1890 Directory
1904 Advertisers
1920 Businesses
Industries-Billings
 Main St. 1923-1928
Transitions
Ace Hardware
American Hotel
Ambulance-EMS
Beery Orchard
Blackmore Cigars
Blacksmithing
Blacksmith-Farrier
Blacksmith-Livery
Brick Mill
Burkhart Poultry
Cabinet Makers
Canning

Cigar Factories
Dentistry
DeWitt Auto

DeWitt Building
Drug Stores
Excelsior Factory
Farm Implement
Flour Mill
Frantz-Loucks
Furniture Making
Grandstaff Rendering
Grove's Grocery
Hayes Motors
Heckman Bindery
Hotel Sheller
Howe Bait
Johnson Livery
Leedy Motor Co.
Louie's Candy

Mfg Industries
Mills
N.M. Airport
N.M. Foundry
Oppenheim-125 Yrs
Peabody Retirement
Peabody Seating
Photographers
Physicians
Planing Mill
Rex Windmill
Speeds Shoe Repair
Stickley Furniture
Telephone Cos.
Undertakers
Wagon Makers
Warner Brooder
Young Hotel





  Copyright © 2009-2016
North Manchester
Historical Society
All rights reserved.


Please contact
our Center for History
if you find
inaccuracies or
inappropriate content.


     

North Manchester Businesses in the Early 1880s,
 listed in Weesner, History of Wabash County, 384-5:

Dry goods and general merchandise:  G.W. Lawrence & Company and D. Smith & Company.

Drugs:  J.W. Williams & Son, J. & J.B. Harter, Sala & Barsh, John W. Ulrey and G.W. Eckman.

Groceries:  Daniel Lutz, Leonard & Leonard, Henry Mills, J.M. Jennings, T. Wheeler, W.L. Brookover & Brother and D.S. Miller.

Boots and shoes:  John L. Cowgill and J.F. Eichholtz

Hardware:  L.J. Noftzer & Company and D. Frame & Son.

Clothing:  Abersohn & Wiener and Jacob Oppenheim.

Jewelry:  Lavey & Son and J.C. Milliron.

Physicians:  H. & C.H. Winton, M.O. Lower, P. Shaffer, A. Goshorn, D. Ginther, E. Ohmart and A. Simons.

Attorneys:  B.F. Clemens, I.E. Gingerich and J.M. Burdge.

Dentists:  A. Miller and E.E. Quivey.

Bookstore:  E.A. Ebbinghouse.

Cabinet organs:  Ginther & Winton.

Furniture:  Stewart & Ellwood and J.H. Straw.

Photographer:  J.J. Martin.

Merchant tailor: A.J. Sellers.

Millinery:  Mrs. E.T. Allen, Kaufman & Spencer and N.J. Ridgley.

Agricultural implements: Bash & Hager, Samuel Hamilton and A.W. Bowman.

Grain dealers:  C. Wood & Company

Dealers in buggies:  A.B. Miller

Butter, eggs and poultry: Beyer Brothers.

Lumber dealers:  Krisher & Reed.

Coal dealer:  S.P. Young

Flour and feed stores:  Strauss & Shock and C.T. Banks & Company.

Meat markets:  Keesey & Sandoz, Kelsey & Company and Summerland Brothers.

Hides and pelts:  A. Schoolcraft.

Restaurants:  Sheller & Weber, Lewis Russell, Slusser & Mowrer and E. Stover.

Flour dealer:  M. Harter

Marble works:  J.P. Noftzger.

Undertaker:  Jacob Misener.

Barbers:  Lewis Russell and R. Edginton.

Livery and feed stables:  C.D. Johnson, M. Quinn and E.A. Willis.

Harness and saddles:  J.H. Butterbaugh, Levi Reed and M. Haney.

Boot and shoe makers:  George Gresso and P.B. Speed.

Gunsmith:  Thomas J. Miller.

Blacksmiths:  Whitlow & Enyeart, David Myers, S.P. Young, William Baker and Asa Weeks.

Wagon makers:  William Stadler and S.P. Young

Saloons:  David Hamilton, M. Quinn, W.H. Stgrayer and F. Green.